Home

Welcome to Applied Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering Department

The Electronics Engineering Department offers quality education to both undergraduate and post graduate level.The Dept. started in 1999 with B-tech in Applied Electronics and Instrumentation. Later in 2012 the dept. has increased its capacity by starting a B.Tech programme in Electronics and Communication Engineering and a M.tech in Signal Processing. The Department has highly qualified and committed faculty members. There are around 400 students including UG and PG. The faculty members are specialized in Signal Processing, Embedded system, Digital Communication,VLSI Design etc.
The academic activities are supported by Electronic circuits,Process control Instrumentation,Analog Communication,Linear Integrated Circuits,Microprocessor & Micro controller and DSP Laboratories. The faculty has been active in offering consultancy services to industries and conducting and attending courses regularly to facilitate the continuing education.

Vision
To emerge as a centre of excellence in Electronics, Instrumentation and Communication Engineering, providing quality education and research opportunities for the advancement of society and mankind.
Mission
    • Dedicate and commit ourselves to achieve, sustain and foster unmatched excellence in engineering education.
    • Pursue continuous development of infrastructure and enhance the laboratories with state of the art equipment.
    • Provide our students a technologically updated and intellectually inspiring environment of learning, research, innovation and creativity.
    • Instill ethical and moral values in students.
Applied Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering

Program Educational Objectives (PEOs)

PEO 1. Graduates with sound knowledge and core competence.

PEO 2. Graduates with professional outlook.

PEO 3. Graduates with better employability in the field of electronics.

PEO 4. Graduates with desire to learn and do research in the field of electronics.

PEO 5. Graduates who can be good entrepreneurs.

Program Specific Outcomes (PSOs)

PSO 1. Graduates proficient in building complex electronic instrumentation systems.

PSO 2. Graduates who can optimize the control systems for industrial needs.

PSO 3. Instill add on skills in graduates.

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Program Educational Objectives (PEOs)

PEO 1. Graduates with sound foundation in science and Technology.

PEO 2. Graduates with strong analytical and problem solving skills in electronics and communication engineering.

PEO 3. Graduates capable of using modern equipment and tools to solve multi-disciplinary problems.

PEO 4. Graduates aspiring for research and entrepreneurship.

PEO 5. Graduates with a desire for life long learning and commitment to society.

Program Specific Objectives (PSOs)

PSO 1. Graduates proficient in designing and developing complex electronic hardware and software components.

PSO 2. Graduates capable of meeting the challenges of modern data communication requirements.

PSO 3. Graduates instilled with the ability to adapt to the evolving professional environment in electronics and communication engineering.

Faculty

Dr. Tara Raveendran
Ph D
E-mail: tara@geckkd@ac.in
Phone: 9447452653
Professor and Department Head Tara Raveendran
Dr. Shajee Mohan B.S.
Ph.D:
E-mail: smohan@geckkd.ac.in
Phone: 9048955726
Associate Professor Shajee
Smt. Swapna G
M. Tech
E-mail: swapna.goutham@gmail.com
Phone: 9400531688
Associate Professor swapna2019
Sri. Premson Y
M.Tech.
E-mail: ypremson@gmail.com
Phone:9497382764
Associate Professor  scan0002
Smt. Rezuana Bai J
M.Tech.
E-mail: rezuanaj@gmail.com
Phone: 9447886226
Associate Professor  Photo Rezuana
Smt Latha K.N
M.Tech.
E-mail: lathakn2011@gmail.com
Phone: 9605151973
Associate Professor  Latha miss
Sri. Brijmohan K.
M.Tech.
E-mail: brijmohank07@gmail.com
Phone: 9496361817
Associate Professor  brijmohan
Smt. Priyaja. K.V
M.Tech.
E-mail:priyajamanu@gmail.com
Phone:9961487933
Associate Professor  Priyaja
Smt. Babitha B
M.Tech.
E-mail:babitha@geck.ac.in
Phone:8848967490
Assistant Professor IMG-20191009-WA0014
Sri. Pradeep K.Bharatan
M.Tech.
E-mail: ppkb001@gmail.com
Phone: 9847248351
Assistant Professor  Pradeep Bharathan
Sri. Sunny T. D.
M.Tech.
E-mail:sunnythekkan@rediffmail.com
Phone:9847251314
Assistant Professor  Sunny
Sri. Ahammed Muneer K.V.
Ph.D.
M.Tech.
E-mail:ahammedcet@gmail.com
Phone:9495923801
Assistant Professor  Muneer
Smt. Bindima T.
Ph.D.
M.Tech.
E-mail:bindima@gmail.com
Phone:9495663242
Assistant Professor Bindima
Sri. Sreejith S.
M.Tech.
E-mail: ssmaniyur@gmail.com
Phone: 9349108306
Assistant Professor  sreejith
Sri. Baburaj M.
Ph.D.
M.Tech.
E-mail:
Phone:
Assistant Professor  Babu Raj
Sri. Abdu Rahiman
Ph.D.
M.Tech.
E-mail:vkarahim@gmail.com
Phone:9895250616
Assistant Professor  Rahiman
Smt. Shantini K.S.
M.Tech.
E-mail:shanthini.ks@gmail.com
Phone:9496344547
Assistant Professor  Santhini
Sri. Abdul Jaleel N.
M.Tech.
E-mail:jaleel2basil@gmail.com
Phone:9567866293
Assistant Professor  Jaleel ECE
Sri. Sujith Kumar T.P.
M.E.
E-mail: ecesujithkumar@gmail.com
Phone:9447283731
Assistant Professor  Sujith
Sri. Jithesh C.P.
M.Tech.
E-mail:jith80@gmail.com
Phone:9048362903
Assistant Professor  JitheshCP
Smt. Shilpi M.
M.Tech.
E-mail:m.shilpim@gmail.com
Phone:7025616585
Assistant Professor  shilpi
Sri. Rashid Ummer.
M.Tech.
E-mail:rashid6810@gmail.com
Phone:9847351345
Assistant Professor RashidUmmer
Sri. Sreeraj S.
M.Tech.
E-mail:sreerajsahadevan@gmail.com
Phone:9496655995
Assistant Professor SreerajS
Sri. Harikrishnan P.R.
M.Tech.
E-mail: harikrishnan.pr90@gmail.com
Phone: 9496817623
Assistant Professor Hari_photo_15
Smt. Aswathy G.
M.E.
E-mail:aswathygirija12@gmail.com
Phone:9633008925
Assistant Professor AswathyG
Sri. Muhammed Fasil C.
M.Tech.
E-mail: muhdfasilc@gmail.com
Phone: 8891848303
Assistant Professor MuhammedFasilC
Smt. Deepa V.P.
M.Tech.
E-mail:deepavpp@gmail.com
Phone:8589897619
Assistant Professor  Deepa
Sri. Sabeeh Ahammed M.T.
M.Tech.
E-mail:sabeehahammed89@gmail.com
Phone:9846539731
Assistant Professor sabeesh
Smt. Prakarsha C.
M.Tech.
E-mail:prakarsha87@gmail.com
Phone:9846284372
Assistant Professor prakarsha
Smt. Manju Lakshmi E.K.
M.Tech.
E-mail: manjumanjulakshmy@gmail.com
Phone: 8304811280
Assistant Professor IMG-20191004-WA0007
Sri. John D’Cruz
M.Tech.
E-mail:
Phone:
Assistant Professor JohnDcruz
Smt. Sythalakshmi C
M.Tech.
E-mail: sythalakshmics@gmail.com
Phone: 9946667226
Assistant Professor SythalakshmiC
Smt. Jayasree T.C.
M.Tech.
E-mail:
Phone:
Assistant Professor  Jayasree

 

Technical Staff

Sri. Jojo V. Antony
E-mail: jojovantony66@gmail.com
Phone: 9446278590
1st Grade Instructor  AEI Staff Photos (2)
Sri. Kishor Kumar M.T.
E-mail:
Phone:
Trade Instructor  Kishore sir
Smt. Salma A. P.
E-mail: apsalma@gmail.com
Phone: 8086320080
 Trade Instructor Sr. Gr.  IMG_20181011_0001
Smt. Sobhana M.
E-mail: sobhanamv51@gmail.com
Phone: 9048768552
 Trade Instructor  IMG-20190805-WA0013
Smt. Sudha T.
E-mail: ranjithsinghks@gmail.com
Phone: 9446310733
 Trade Instructor  SUDHA.T
Sri. Sebi Augustin
E-mail: sebikachappilly@gmail.com
Phone: 9947494690
  Tradesman  sebi
Smt. Roshmi V.
E-mail:
Phone:
  Tradesman  ph1111111
Smt. Sangeetha K.
E-mail:
Phone:
  Tradesman  getphoto
Smt. Bindu K.
E-mail:
Phone:
  Tradesman  photo
Sri. Robin Basil H.
E-mail:
Phone:
 AEI Staff Photos (1)
Smt. Aysha Firana K P
E-mail:
Phone:
Tradesman  Aayisha
Sri. Anirudh N
E-mail:
Phone:
Demonstrator ( Ad-hoc)
E-mail:
Phone:
Sri. Vysakah G
E-mail:
Phone:
Trade Instructor (Ad-hoc)
E-mail:
Phone:
Smt. Anusha K
E-mail:
Phone:
Trade Instructor (Ad-hoc)
Sri. Priyesh K M
E-mail:
Phone:
Trade Instructor (Ad-hoc))

Facilities

Programmable Logic Control StationProgrammable Logic Control Station

Power Electronics Lab

Power Electronics Lab

Power Supply

Powe Supply

Pneumatic Pressure Process Station

Pneumatic Pressure Process Station

Instrumentation Lab

Instrumentation Lab

Electronics Communication Lab

Electronics Communication Lab

Electronics Circuit Lab

Electronics Circuit Lab

DSO with Function Generator

DSO with Function Generator

Digital Signal Oscilloscope

Digital Signal Oscilloscope

Activities

Programs Organized By Department
    • Mr Deepak Aravind , Power System Engineer, GE , delivered a talk on Tidal Energy Conservation on 25th March 2017.
    • Dr Sivakumar K , Associate professor IIT Hyderabad delivered a talk on Power Electronic Converter for Microgrid on 23rd March 2017.
    • Dr Praveen Sankaran delivered a talk on Product Development for Image Enhancement on 7th October 2016 .
    • Organised TEQIP II sponsored National Conference on Emerging Trends in Technology – Signal Processing on 7 and 8 October 2016.
    • TEQIP II sponsored STTP on Content Management System from 8 -12 March 2016.
    • Short Term Training Program on Signal Processing and Pattern Analysis from 22nd Feb to 27th Feb 2016, sponsored by DTE.
    • Dr Jagadanand G, Assistant Professor, NIT Calicut, delivered a talk on Basics of Microcontroller and Embedded Systems on 07/03/2015 under Visiting Faculty Lecture.
    • Dr Kumaravel S, Assistant Professor, NIT Calicut, delivered a talk MATLAB Theory and Applications on 24/02/2015 under Visiting Faculty Lecture.
    • Prof. Sreekanth M , Assistant Professor, Jyothi Engineering College, Thrissur delivered a talk on Introduction to Robotics and Automation on 11/2/2015 and 12/2/2015 under Visiting Faculty Lecture.
    • Technical Staff Training Program on Computer Networking and Maintenance from 1-5 Dec 2014.
    • Short Term Training Programme on “Signal Processing and Pattern Analysis” during 13th – 19th march 2014.
    • Technical Staff Training Program on Computer Assembling and Trouble Shooting, from 27 – 31 October 2014.
    • Faculty Development Programme on “Role of Power Electronics in Energy Conservation” during 26th – 2nd March 2013.
    • Faculty Development Programme on “E-Waste management” during 12th – 16th march 2013.
    • Short Term Training Programme on “Digital System Design Using VHDL” during 19th – 21st October 2011.
    • Short Term Training Programme on “Signal Processing Techniques” during 13th – 18th September 2010.

dsc03482

dsc03600

dsc03624

Other Achievements
  • I Rank in Calicut University inApplied Electronics & Instrumentation for Deepak K.V. in 2012.
  • I Rank in Calicut University inApplied Electronics & Instrumentation for Adeeba Fathima V.T. in 2011.
  • III Rank in Calicut University inApplied Electronics & Instrumentation for Sreesha C. in 2011.
  • V Rank in Calicut University inApplied Electronics & Instrumentation for Radhika N.K. in 2011.
  • II Rank in Calicut University inApplied Electronics & Instrumentation for Aditi C. in 2010.
  • III Rank in Calicut University inApplied Electronics & Instrumentation for Neethu S.Nair. in 2010.
  • I Rank in Calicut University inApplied Electronics & Instrumentation for Gautham Manenbeth. in 2009.
  • III Rank in Calicut University inApplied Electronics & Instrumentation for Sajeesh K. in 2009.
  • III Rank in Calicut University inApplied Electronics & Instrumentation for Sandeep Satish. in 2008.
  • IV Rank in Calicut University inApplied Electronics & Instrumentation for Arun. N. in 2008.
  • V Rank in Calicut University inApplied Electronics & Instrumentation for Chitra Girish. in 2008
ELECTRONICS AND INSTRUMENTATION STUDENTS
ASSOCIATION (EISA)

1) MOCK PLACEMENT conducted on 10/10/2013. A session on “Emloyability development program” was conducted by Adv. Dinesh and Mr. Niranjan(NIUL).Also classes were conducted on Group Discussion. Mock Interview was also conducted.
2) GENERAL QUIZ conducted on 17/10/2013.The Quiz program was exclusively conducted for S1S2 students.
3) MOCK PRESS conducted on 22/10/2013.In this event a Press Club environment was being arranged and this event was conducted as a part of student’s personality development.
4) PAPER PRESENTATION-22/10/2013
5) ASSOCIATION INAUGRATION-22/10/2013
EISA was inaugurated by Dr. Abraham T Mathew from NIT. The winners of ‘PROVISION 13’ were appreciated.
6) WEBSITE LAUNCH held on 1/12/13
7) E-BOOK DISTRIBUTION held on 5/12/13
8) GD CLUB INAUGRATION held on 14/1/14:
The GD CLUB was inaugurated by Dr. Abdul Hameed.
9)EISA SCHOLARSHIP distributed on 30/3/14 EISA Scholarship was awarded to meritorious students.
10) PRE-WORKSHOP SEMINAR conducted on 23/1/14 & 2/2/14
11) ROBOTICS WORSHOP conducted on 9/3/14
12)  M.T. Unnikrishnan, Associate Engineer KSEB Kozhikode  inaugurated EISA activities for the year 2016 -17 on 16th March 2016. This was followed by an expert talk on Managerial skills.

 

ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION STUDENTS ASSOCIATION (ECSA)

1) ASSOCIATION INAUGURATION on 24/1/14ECSA was inaugurated by Ms.SATHI DEVI, professor of NIT and a Technical talk on “CRYPTOGRAPHY” was delivered by Ms .SAHI DEVI. The meritorious candidates were being appreciated and awarded prizes.
2) TECHNICAL QUIZ on 24/1/14
3) TECHNICAL DEBATE held on 24/1/14
4) LOGO LAUNCH held on 24/1/14
5) Mr. Sukumaran, General Manager BSNL telecom Kozhikode inaugurated  the association activities for the year 2016-17 on 8th March 2016 and gave an expert lecture on Telecommunication Technologies Present and Future.

Downloads

DAC

Department Advisory Committee

1. Prof.Dr.V.K.Govindan
Former Dean, NIT Calicut

2. Mr.Sukumaran
General Manager
BSNL Calicut

3. Mrs Rajeswary N S
Asst Executive Engineer
KSEB , Calicut.

4. Mr. Dheeraj Mohan P.
Founder and CEO
TOP GEAR Management Consultants
Akshaya Building, WestHill Calicut.

5. Prof. Rohit Ram T.

Assistant Professor, CAPE, Vadakara

6. Dr. Celine Mary Stuart (H.O.D)

7. Prof. Shajeemohan B.S.

8. Prof. Rishidas S.

9. Dr. Byjubai T.P.

dac